Sunday, August 26, 2012

The House That Built Me


Well, I'm gonna tell you, it's been a long time coming but the outside of the house is just about done!  I've got to clean the windows and put the last few screens on and install my porch lights and that's about it for the house exterior.  The landscaping is another matter 'cause I know ya'll are all looking at that horrible yard and thinking, "you ain't goin' to leave that like that, are you?"  lol!  Nah, and...I still need to lay the stone around the bottom and pour the planters in front of that awful block down there too, as Allen keeps reminding me.  But the house itself, is done on the outside for the most part.  Well, this half anyway.  God willing there will be another half.
The landscaping that goes back here is going to be awesome.  Where you see the little dots of stepping stones will get flagstone walks and a patio all the way up to the house.  I will most certainly include a water feature of some sort and a fire ring for toasting marshmellies!  Well, I also have to get that dang pickboard off the roof and clean up there a little.

We have really been pushing hard to get all this done so that I can start on the kitchen.  If I have any hopes of getting my kitchen cabinets in before the wedding I've got to get him out here this week to measure and start.  Maybe he's not too busy.  I had to get a certain wall covering on in places in the kitchen also before he could take accurate measurements, so that's part of the delay.  Jack helped tremendously with the painting or I never would have got this far so soon.  I think he is more happy to be through with that than I am.  I don't know that he enjoys painting too much but he hung in there 'til the end.  The uncomfortable part is standing on a ladder all day more than the painting itself.

So, that's about it for now.  We've just been working like crazy to get this done and now I'll be working like crazy on the kitchen.  Hopefully I'll have some stuff to post about that soon.  Oh, I have a chicken and garden update too that I'll do soon.

Thanks to all of ya'll that chimed in with the Florida advice.  We are considering things carefully now and leaning heavily towards the Longboat Key and surrounding area.  And stuff coming and going.  Ha!
I hope all ya'll down that way ride out this approaching storm okay also!  Ya'll be safe and I'll see ya'll back here shortly!

8 comments:

ErinFromIowa said...

What a sweet looking house. You two have been busy for sure. What are those chalk? marks on the side of the house for?

Woody said...

Looks great Annie! I hear ya on the ladder thing. I'm not looking forward to painting our house next spring, but it really is crying for it.

Ed said...

Congrats. I know how hard it is sometimes to get motivated enough to finish house projects. So many projects so little time!

Swamp Dog said...

The house is coming along really good. By the way, I really like that header photo of the dragonfly, very professional looking!

Anonymous said...

Annie,

I haven't had access to the internet for a couple of months, glad to hear about you and Jack tying the knot. Both of you are "real people", quite refreshing after all the fakes you meet in this world.

Looks like Isaac is headed more towards La, hate it for them but I'm glad for us. Take care and congrats, you are good people and deserve to be happy.


Barry

edifice rex said...

Hey Erin! thanks! I'm not sure what chalk marks you mean?

Hey Woody! thanks man! yeah, by the time I paint and cut in one rafter tail my feet are squawking!

Hey Ed! thanks! yep but this upcoming wedding has given me MUCH motivation! lol!

Hey Swampy! thanks! yeah, I thought that picture was just a must as a header.

Hey Barry! Thanks!! I was wondering where you were since I had not heard from you on that! lol! Glad ya'll are dodging Isaac somewhat.

HermitJim said...

Certainly looks like a great place to build a new life!

Nice!

Beatrice P. Boyd said...

Really nice looking house, Annie & Jack. And the best part is that you can proudly boast that you did it yourselves! Thanks for the updates and hope those kitchen cabinets come earlier. We escaped Issac here on the VA eastern shore, but may get more rain this weekend. Hope you made out safe as well.