Sunday, October 19, 2008

Animal Magic


Yeah, this is a crappy image but I think if you click on the photo and enlarge it you can see what I was taking the picture of. Yesterday morning I was passing through my bedroom and just happen to look out the window to see 3 or 4 deer grazing around my truck. Several weeks ago Allen cut down 2 sweet gum trees (that are still laying there) and they were browsing in amongst the tree limbs. Two fairly large does and at least one baby. I think it still had some of it's spots. They come up fairly close to the house. I saw one of the does a little later behind the house as I went out onto the deck and she just stopped and watched me for a minute. I spoke to her some and she would just look at me and toss her head around as if to say, "I don't believe a word you're saying!"

I was being silly with Grendal last night and took some photos. She is giving me that 'just wait until you go to sleep' look.
Oh, and I know you all are just on the edge of your seat to know how my date went! He was nicer in person and we had a pleasant dinner but I really don't think we have much in common other than we both work construction. Of course, we talked about work some and after telling him about something work related he suddenly got this look on his face (like a bell went off) and he said, 'Oh, so you're a form carpenter! I see...I need to tell so and so she needs to get her story straight." He was referring to his friend that helped set us up. See, in construction, form carpenters are literally known as the 'yard dogs'. We are the rougher of the carpenter trades but you have 'yard dawgs' (as we say here in the south) and 'house cats'. Yard dogs are not allowed inside the buildings after it reaches a certain point of being finished because these fellows are too rough and might poop on the floor, so to speak. They are reserved for hard, outside work only. The house cats, on the other hand, are allowed in the buildings and do the work of running trim, installing door hardware etc. Strangely enough, I can be a yard dog or a house cat. I enjoy both types of work and can be clean enough to be allowed inside the building. So, anyway, it was something different to do for an evening and he told me where I could buy a boot dryer for this winter at a local store, so I did get something out of it.
Well, I am actually going to have company today!! Wow! Two friends of mine are coming up here to buy a work table from me and we are going to have lunch etc. They have never seen the place before either, so there will be lots of walking and such.


*Peter Gabriel

6 comments:

molly said...

Well at least you had a comfy dinner, could have been worse lol. I love the deer pic, is there bears in there too?....I am scared to death of those things lmao

Blessings:)

edifice rex said...

Hey Molly! Yeah, dinner was nice and it was OK to get out and do something different.
thankfully, there are no bears in this region although I have heard the small black bears are sometimes spotted on the eastern side of the state coming down from Tennessee. I am absolutely mortified of bears also! They scare me worse than anything else in the wild. Do ya'll have bears in Aussie? Other than the koala? Isn't that a type of bear?

Floridacracker said...

Well, when I saw that title, I thought this date must have been outstanding!

Then the deer pictures finally loaded.
:)
Pretty cool to see deer out your window. Got that here too.

I wanted to thank you for the excellent advice on the mantle. I had not thought (duh!) of drilling from the wall side to avoid plugs. I didn't want to mar this cypress either.
I'm switching to 5/8 rod per your advice.
I made my template tonight so I hope I can get this thing drilled and home this week.
I've used the construction trades teacher and his students to plane, cut, and sand the mantle. I'll give them a donation for their club as a thank you.

I guess this counts as a professional consultation so just send me the bill.
Thanks again for great advice!

Maya said...

Ha, if looks could kill that cat would be having you for dinner! Too bad about the date - but if you walk away with some good info that results in dry feet - then it might have been worth it eh?

molly said...

We don't have any bears here thank god! The koala is not a bear, or related to them, in fact they are closely related to wombats would you believe!
A link to see the wombat:
http://www.wildlifewonderland.com.au/Initial%20Menu/photogallery.htm

Blessings:)

edifice rex said...

Hey Fc! Yeah, the deer were the only magic around this weekend! Ha!
Well, I hope that advice helped you somewhat. It was my pleasure to see what kind of solution could be had. I can't wait to see the finished project!


Hey Maya! Hey, dry, warm boots are well worth it!
that look on Grendal's face is there pretty much all the time! lol! She just tolerates me because I feed her and have a warm lap.


Hey molly! Well, I didn't think the koala was kin to bears but I wasn't sure. I would have never thought about a wombat though! Ya'll's animals are really weird. LOL!